Privacy Policy

Effective October 19, 2015

ParentNation, LLC ("we" or "us") have created this Privacy Policy so that you understand how information is collected from you in connection with this Site and how such information is used by us and other parties as described below.

The Privacy Policy below discloses our practices regarding information collection and usage solely for the web site located at www.parentnation.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information from you during your use of the Website, and how we use that information. We take your privacy seriously.

By using or accessing the Website, you signify your agreement to be bound by our Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE WEBSITE OR SERVICE.

What we collect
When you register for an account on the Website, you are required to provide us with your information including, but not limited to, your name and email address. If you create an account, we may store and use your full name, email address, zip code and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender and birth date. Business Members will be required to provide us with, among other information, your business name, phone number, email address and business address. If you register for a PRO Business Listing, then you must also provide us with payment information (i.e. credit card number and billing address) so we can process your order. We do not store any of your payment information; your information goes directly to our credit card processor (where it is securely held).

Your use of the Website will be done anonymously unless you are logged into your account. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of how you use the Website, but we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have logged into your account. We may use “cookies” and other methods to understand your use of the Website and improve your experience (see “Cookies” below). In addition to our internal collection, we may use third party providers to record information about your visit to our Website, including whether you’ve visited the Website before and what link you followed. These third party providers, such as Google Analytics, use cookies to store information, which is then used to create a report for Website owners.

We may also create anonymous data in order to analyze request and usage patterns on the Website so that we can improve your experience. Anonymous data is created by removing identifying details (such as your full name) from personal information that you have previously provided. We reserve the right to use anonymous data in any way, including sharing such data with third parties.

If you log into the Website through Facebook, then we may have access to certain of your Facebook profile information. All transmissions of information when logged in through Facebook are governed by the Facebook terms of use and privacy policy.

We may store information about your use of the Website, such as your search activity, the pages you view and the date and time of your visit. We also may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Website, such as your browser type, type of computer or mobile device, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.

If you make transactions through the Website, we may collect and store certain information about you to process your requests and populate forms for future transactions, such as your phone number, address and email. Our third party processor may collect and store your credit card information. This information may be shared with third parties who help process and fulfill your requests. If you write reviews about businesses with which you transact through the Website, we may publicly display the fact that you transacted with those businesses.

Contacts
ParentNation allows users to invite friends to join the Website via email. If you invite a friend to join ParentNation, we may retain your friend’s contact information long enough to send a request. We do not retain such information unless your friend then registers with ParentNation and provides us with personal information during the registration process.

How we use your information
The information that you post to the Website is intended for public consumption. We may display this information on the Website, share it with businesses, and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services.

We may use your personal information to operate and facilitate your use of the Website including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • To register you as a member or business member
  • To identify you as a user in our system
  • To provide the services you request
  • To allow you to post content on the Website
  • To process payment for PRO Business Listing accounts
  • To contact you regarding new products and services, as well as any changes to existing products or services
  • To notify you of changes to our Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy
  • As part of a review, if you submit one to ParentNation
  • To provide customer support or respond to inquiries or requests
  • To send you emails related to the Website and for other marketing purposes (you may opt-out of receiving these emails at any time, except for service emails)
  • To protect against misuse of the Website

As a registered member, your username selected by you, as well as your city and state will appear in your profile, as will your profile picture and any reviews, comments and messages you post and any other information you choose to share publicly on our Website. Members with whom you have connected with via Facebook or ParentNation (your “Friends”) may be able to see your full name and profile picture when you post a Review. When you post content on our Website, the information contained in your posting will be stored in our servers.

As a Basic Business member, contact information such as phone number and address will appear on the Website. As a Pro Business member, contact information such as phone number and address, as well as email and URL, and any photos, videos, logo or business description you add to your business profile will appear on the Website.

Who we share it with
We never sell or rent your personal information; we may disclose your personal information to third-party vendors (such as credit card processors) or if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) provide the services offered to you through our site, (b) provide technical support, (c) comply with legal processes served on the site, or (d) protect the rights and property of ParentNation or a user of the Website and/or Services, or (e) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (f) where your communication suggests possible harm to others. These third-party vendors are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by ParentNation.

We may provide certain third-party companies access to aggregated data that we collect from our members, such as the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertisements so that we can serve advertisements relating to third-party products and services on our Website.

We may provide Pro Business members access to non-identifying aggregate data, such as but not limited to the number of clicks on their profile page, for the purpose of enabling businesses to maximize their relationship with our Website.

In an effort to display offers that may be of interest to you, we may have relationships with other companies that we allow to place ads on our Website. As a result of your use of the Website, such ad server companies may collect information that we identify above as possibly collected, including information such as your domain type, IP address and clickstream information. We may allow third parties to use Cookies on the Website to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as we do for ourself. They may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they have about you from other sources.

When you create an account, submit a review or reply to a posting, we will not share your information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed, except that your information may be shared with our agents or contractors for the purpose of performing service for us. In the event that ParentNation, or any operation thereunder, is transferred or sold, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to the entity or entities that have taken control of or purchased ParentNation. If that happens, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You may be able to post content to the Website through Facebook, and should you choose to do so then your information will be provided to Facebook in accordance with its terms of use and privacy policy. You are solely responsible for your use of Facebook, and your use of the Website while logged in through Facebook, and it is your responsibility to review Facebook’s terms of use and privacy policy. You may also be able to use the Website to post information to Facebook and other social networking sites (such as LinkedIn and Twitter). If you choose to do so, then we will provide information to those social networks in accordance with your elections, and you agree that it is your responsibility to review their terms of use and privacy policy. Furthermore, you agree that we will not be liable for any information we provide to Facebook or another social networking service, the availability of Facebook or such other social networking service, or your use of Facebook or such other social networking service.

Security of your Personal Information
Your personal information is never shared with outside parties without your permission, except under conditions explained above, and data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Our Website uses secure socket layer ("SSL") encryption to protect your personal information whenever it is collected or transmitted.

Except for any personal information you publicly post, no one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your password, so do not share this with others. If you believe that an unauthorized person has gained access to your account, please notify us immediately by contacting us at info@parentnation.com.

Others may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account if you include personal information in the content that you publicly post. You can reduce this risk by not posting personal information. Please also note that the messages you send or receive using the Website are only private to the extent that both you and the recipient/sender keep them private. ParentNation does not have any control over whether a recipient of one of your messages publicly posts it or its contents. In addition, ParentNation may access such messages in the course of investigations relating to use of the Website. ParentNation is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use industry-standard procedures and security technologies to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In addition, we are not responsible to you for malicious or illegal attacks on our systems that result in a breach of security.

Termination of Individual Member Account
You can stop using your account at any time, but your information will remain visible unless you email us at info@parentnation.com and request that we terminate your account and remove such information. This will cause your profile and all reviews written by you to be deleted from the Website, but we may retain the information in our archives for fraud prevention or other similar purposes. We reserve the right to terminate your account for any reason, including any of the reasons outlined in our Terms of Use.

Termination of Business Account
You can stop using the Website at any time, and if you have a PRO Business account you may cancel your PRO membership in accordance with our Terms of Use, but your business information will remain visible on our Website. We reserve the right to terminate your account for any reason, including any of the reasons outlined in our Terms of Use.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access, review and update the personal information you provided at any time by logging into your account. If you have any difficulty making updates, or would like to contact us regarding your personal information, please send an email to info@parentnation.com. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making corrections to your data.

Use of Cookies
Our Website does generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to the Website. This information is used to enable us to understand traffic on the Website, improve the Website and provide the best online experience possible for our users. We also provide information to PRO Business members, such as the number of hits to their profiles, and may use this information for marketing to businesses that are not yet PRO members. The statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information. The Website uses "cookies" and other technologies, such as pixel tags, to help you personalize your online experience and so that we can provide you with offers that we feel are relevant. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server, while a pixel tag is embedded invisibly in a webpage. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or our services.

Changes to Privacy Policy; California Online Privacy Protection Act
In the event that we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a message on the Website and we may email you alerting you that changes have been made using the last email you provided to us. You are responsible for notifying ParentNation if your email address has changed. Changes will be effective immediately, as per the date noted at the top of the Privacy Policy. Please be sure to check our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy regularly for updates. By continuing to use our Website, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, including any revisions that may have been made to either document.

Because we value your privacy, we have taken steps to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. If you would like to review and/or modify the personal information that we have on file for you, please log into your account or contact us at info@parentnation.com.

Minors
ParentNation does not knowingly collect any personal or other information from anyone under the age of 18 years old (“minors”), however we do gather information from parents about their own children under the age of 18. Minors are not permitted to register or use the Website and/or Services, and may NOT submit any information to ParentNation. If a parent or guardian discovers that a minor has provided us with personal or other information, please contact us at info@parentnation.com. We reserve the right to delete an account, and all related history, immediately if we discover that it was established by a minor. The Website is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

Contact Information
We value your comments and questions regarding our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us, please email us at info@parentnation.com